Home

Featured Writer: Chika Unigwe


 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Literary Awards


 

Winners Announced!

Congratulations to winning authors Ellyn Gaydos, Erin Rodoni, and Cady Vishniac, and thanks to our judges Rachel Cantor, Lo Kwa Mei-en, and Kathleen Rooney! See our Contest Winners page for more details about the winning works, which will appear in our Fall/Winter 2017-18 edition.

Current Web Edition


 Winter 2017


 

  Southern Writers Issue
 

 

 

 

 

Volume 14, no. 1 - Spring/Summer 2017


Featuring new work from Phong Nguyen, Lo Kwa Mei-en, Tommye Blount, Jacques J. Rancourt, Chelsea Dingman, and more! 

 

Journal – No. 17

Spring/Summer 2012 – Vol. 9, No. 1

Sample Spreads

 

 


 

Contributors

Fiction

Amy Sayre-Roberts "Whatsoever"
Brian Beglin "Little Trenches"
Ling Ma "The Scientist"
William Kelley Woolfitt "Sons with Apples in Their Hands" 
Ramon Isao "Tumblarosa"

Nonfiction

Brenda Miller "Dark Angel" 
Anna Vodicka "As Seen on TV!"
Joseph Gross "Picnic Geese"
Timothy L. Marsh "Something Californian"

Poetry

Paisley Rekdal seven poems from Go West
Brendan Todt "At the Particle Accelerator at Krasnoyarsk"
Anna Lowe Weber "Pre-natal Musings"
Rupprecht Mayer "Heirs", "An open relationship"
John A. Nieves "Hasp"
Cindy Beebe "Burkha"
Oliver Bendorf "I Promised Her My Hands Wouldn't Get Any Larger"
M. A. Vizsolyi "Temptation"
Brynn Saito "Match"
Gerard Beirne ""Meditation #35 Working the Height", "Meditation #39The Ambiguous Endings"
Josh Kalscheur "How Will You Believe What I Say?"
Devon Branca "Tape of 'Robert Vu Makes the Weight for the Winds'"
Annie Liontas "Selling Knives to the Arab Revolution"
Marcus Wicker "Call"
Gary Dop "Bill Bitner Daydreams"

Art Feature

Laurie Hogin "Articulated in a Quadrangle"

Where We’re @

Laura Adamczyk, “Of Fossils (Softball) and Catfish”
Angela Hine, “Out There”

Editorial Staff

Editor: Jodee Stanley
Creative Nonfiction Editor: Philip Graham
Poetry Editor: Michael Madonick

Assistant Editors: Michael Don, Eduardo Gabrieloff, Max Somers

Editorial Assistants: Laura Adamczyk, Kendra Chapman, Sara Gelson, Khaleel Gheba, Angela Hine, Roya Khatiblou, Sean MacIntyre, Natalie Mesnard, Jessica Thom, Lucilena Williams

Design Staff

Art Director: Matthew Peterson

Designers: Lucas Albrecht, Hannah Burtness, Garrett Campagna, Maggie Day, Katy Dondzila, Alex Dye, Brent Hofacker, Olivia La Faire, Taekyeom Lee, Tanner Mei, Marco Novielli, Annaka Olsen, Diane Park, Will Ryan, Cassie Tu, Jacie Wandell

Photographers: Maggie Day, Brent Hofacker, Marco Novielli, Jaci Wandell

Production Assistant: Garrett Campagna

Support at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

College of Fine and Applied Arts
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Department of English
Krannert Center for the Performing Arts
LAS Humanities Council
Office of the Chancellor
Office of the Provost
School of Art and Design

Individual Sponsors

Publisher
Kai Haber
Robert and Kay Merrick
Richard Powers
Robert Skiba

Patron
Melvin A. Skvarla

Friend
Joan Golder 
Robert Graves 
Kathleen Harleman
Janice N. Harrington and Robert Dale Parker
Keri Kaeding and Steve Danzer
Benjamin C. Krause 
Audrey Niffenegger
Kai Pham
Pamela Saunders
Marc Snir

This project is partially supported by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council.

Information about supporting Ninth Letter can be found at www.ninthletter.com; all donations and gifts to Ninth Letter are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law.

  © Ninth Letter, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.