Home

Current Web Edition


 

Featuring poetry by Raena Shirali, David Winter, Paul Asta, and Janelle DolRayne, and fiction by Scott Fenton and Blaine Ely.

 


 

Special Feature

NEW IN JULY: "Invisible Nails" by Samuel Autman, winner of the 2015 DISQUIET Literary Prize in Nonfiction

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

  

2015 Literary Award Winners

We are pleased to announce the following winners of our 2015 Literary Awards!

Poetry: Corey Van Landingham, "In the Year of No Sleep" (Judge: Kathy Fagan)
Runners Up: Rachael E. Katz, "All About Flash"; Monica Sok, "Here Is Your Name"

Fiction: Kristen N. Arnett, "See also: A history of glassmaking" (Judge: Jac Jemc)
Runner Up: Zach Vandezande, "Status Updates"

Creative Nonfiction: Michael Gracey, "My Own Good Daemon" (Judge: Matthew Gavin Frank)
Runner Up: Julie Marie Wade, "The Regulars"

The winning works will be featured in our Fall/Winter 2015-16 edition. Thanks to everyone who entered!

Current Issue


 Spring/Summer 2015 is now available! Click here to see more information about this issue. To order, click here. 

 

Journal – No. 10

Fall/Winter 2008 – Vol. 5, No. 2

preview

Sample Spreads

spread 01spread 02spread 03

Contributors

Fiction

César Aira (translated by Chris Andrews), Mai Al-Nakib, Keith Lee Morris, George Singleton, B. R. Smith, Allison Titus, James Warner

Nonfiction

Naton Leslie, Bruce Petronio, Mike Scalise, Julie Wittes Schlack, K. G. Schneider

Poetry

Neil Aitken, Tara Betts, Joseph Campana, Peter Cooley, Patricia Chao, Curtis Crisler, Kwame Dawes, Mitchell L. H. Douglas, Christopher DeWeese, Jehanne Dubrow, Jeannine Hall Gailey, Megan O’Reilly Green, Eamon Grennan, Lawrence Goeckel, Terita Heath-Wlaz, S. Whitney Holmes, Michael Lauchlan, Adrian Matejka, Louis McKee, Cheyenne Nimes, Ed Pavlic, Hannah Louise Poston, Isaac Pressnell, Anne Marie Rooney, Patrick Rosal, Patricia Smith, Barbara Buckman Strasko, Rob Talbert, Frank X Walker, Marcus Wicker, David Welch, Ryo Yamaguchi

Art Feature

Katori Hall

Institutional Support

  • College of Fine and Applied Arts
  • College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Department of English
  • LAS Humanities Council
  • Office of the Chancellor
  • Office of the Provost
  • School of Art and Design

Individual Sponsors


Publisher

  • Robert and Kay Merrick
  • Richard Powers
  • Robert Skiba


Friend

  • Raina Bahns
  • Kathleen Harleman

Ninth Letter is partially supported by a grant from the Illinois Arts Council, a state agency.

Information about supporting Ninth Letter can be found atwww.ninthletter.com/support; all donations and gifts to Ninth Letter are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law.

Editor's Note

This issue of Ninth Letter is dedicated to the memories of two former Ninth Letter colleagues who passed away in 2008: graphic designer Clint Miceli and assistant editor Kristen Davidson. They will be sorely missed.

Credits

Editor

Jodee Stanley

Creative Nonfiction Editors

Steve Davenport and Audrey Petty

Poetry Editor

Tyehimba Jess

Art Editors

Joseph Squier and Nan Goggin

Guest Editor, Fiction

Alex Shakar

Art Director

Jennifer Gunji-Ballsrud

Designers

Jori Brewer, Tirso Gamboa, Sarah Kowalis, Jon Lauriat, Huang Li, Adam Muran, Kiley Reed Black, Karen Remsen, Kim Ruelo, Deborah Su, Brett Tabolt, Kristie Weaver

Assistant Editors

Jaime Brunton, Adam Deutsch, Andrew Ervin, Russell Evatt, Brian Kornell, Arley McNeney, Micah Riecker

Editorial Assistants

Lillian Bertram, Caroline Duda, Dana Burchfield, Cory Holding, , Lara Mann, Matt Minicucci, Paul Pedroza, , Heather Salus, Amy Sayre-Roberts, Crystal Thomas

  © Ninth Letter, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.